The full BMVC 2019 Programme (including paper abstracts) can be downloaded here.

Monday 9th September

12:00 — 13:15   Registration

13:15 — 13:30   Welcome

13:30 — 15:30   Tutorial Sir Martin Evans Building

Computational Face Analysis
Prof. Michel Valstar (University of Nottingham)

15:30 — 16:15   Tea Break SU, Great Hall

16:15 — 18:15   Tutorial Sir Martin Evans Building

Robust Visual Search and Matching
Prof. John Collomosse (University of Surrey), Prof. Ondrej Chum (Czech Technical University in Prague), and Miroslaw Bober (University of Surrey)

19:00 — late   Reception Viriamu Jones Gallery

Sponsored by Snap Inc.


Tuesday 10th September

08:00 — 08:45   Registration

08:45 — 09:00   Welcome

09:00 — 10:00   Keynote Sir Martin Evans Building

4D Vision in the Wild
Prof. Adrian Hilton (University of Surrey)
Sponsored by Facebook

10:00 — 11:00   Spotlights (Session 1) Sir Martin Evans Building

1. Adversarial View-Consistent Learning for Monocular Depth Estimation
Yixuan Liu (Tsinghua University); Yuwang Wang (Microsoft Research); Shengjin Wang (Tsinghua University)

2. Joint Spatial and Layer Attention for Convolutional Networks
[Supplementary]
Tony Joseph (University of Ontario Institute of Technology); Konstantinos Derpanis (Ryerson University); Faisal Qureshi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)

3. A Less Biased Evaluation of Out-of-distribution Sample Detectors
[Supplementary]
Alireza Shafaei (The University of British Columbia); Mark Schmidt (University of British Columbia); Jim Little (University of British Columbia)

4. Unmasking the Devil in the Details:What Works for Deep Facial Action Coding?
Koichiro Niinuma (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc.); Laszlo Jeni (Carnegie Mellon University); Jeffrey Cohn (University of Pittsburgh); Itir Onal Ertugrul (Carnegie Mellon University)

5. Multi-Weight Partial Domain Adaptation
[Supplementary]
Jian Hu (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Hongya Tuo (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Chao Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Lingfeng Qiao (Shanhai Jiaotong University); Haowen Zhong (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Zhongliang Jing (Shanghai Jiaotong University)

6. Text Recognition using local correlation
[Supplementary]
Yujia Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hongchao Gao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xi Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jizhong Han (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Ruixuan Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

7. DetectFusion: Detecting and Segmenting Both Known and Unknown Dynamic Objects in Real-time SLAM
[Supplementary]
Ryo Hachiuma (Keio University); Christian Pirchheim (Graz University of Technology); Dieter Schmalstieg (Graz University of Technology); Hideo Saito (Keio University)

8. Bilinear Siamese Networks with Background Suppression for Visual Object Tracking
Hankyeol Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Seokeon Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Youngeun Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Changick Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

9. Adversarial Examples for Handcrafted Features
[Supplementary]
Muhammad Latif Anjum (NUST); Zohaib Ali (NUST); Wajahat Hussain (NUST – SEECS)

10. One-shot Face Reenactment
[Supplementary]
Cheng Li (SenseTime Research); Yunxuan Zhang (SenseTime Research); Yue He (SenseTime Research); Siwei Zhang (SenseTime Research); Ziwei Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Chen Change Loy (Nanyang Technological University)

11. Learning to Focus and Track Extreme Climate Events
[Supplementary]
Sookyung Kim (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Sunghyun Park (Korea University); Sunghyo Chung (Korea University); Joonseok Lee (Google Research); Yunsung Lee (Korea University); Hyojin Kim (LLNL); Prabhat (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory); Jaegul Choo (Korea University)

12. Revisiting Residual Networks with Nonlinear Shortcuts
Chaoning Zhang (KAIST); Francois Rameau (KAIST); Seokju Lee (KAIST); Junsik Kim (KAIST); Philipp Benz (KAIST); Dawit Mureja Argaw (KAIST); Jean-Charles Bazin (KAIST); In So Kweon (KAIST)

13. Unified 2D and 3D Hand Pose Estimation from a Single Visible or X-ray Image
Akila Pemasiri (Queensland University of Technology); Kien Nguyen Thanh (Queensland University of Technology); Sridha Sridharan (Queensland University of Technology); Clinton Fookes (Queensland University of Technology)

14. Perspective-n-Learned-Point: Pose Estimation from Relative Depth
Nathan Piasco (Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comte); Désiré Sidibé (Université de Bourgogne); Cedric Demonceaux (Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comte); Valérie Gouet-Brunet (LASTIG/IGN)

15. Joint Multi-view Texture Super-resolution and Intrinsic Decomposition
Wei Dong (Carnegie Mellon University); Vagia Tsiminaki (ETH Zurich); Martin R. Oswald (ETH Zurich); Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich / Microsoft)

16. Class-Distinct and Class-Mutual Image Generation with GANs
Takuhiro Kaneko (The University of Tokyo); Yoshitaka Ushiku (The University of Tokyo); Tatsuya Harada (The University of Tokyo / RIKEN)

11:00 — 11:45   Tea Break SU, Great Hall

11:45 — 13:15   Oral Presentations: Deep Learning for Vision (Session 1) Sir Martin Evans Building

Chair: Xianghua Xie
Sponsored by Microsoft

17. Guided Zoom: Questioning Network Evidence for Fine-grained Classification
Sarah Bargal (Boston University); Andrea Zunino (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia); Vitali Petsiuk (Boston University); Jianming Zhang (Adobe Research); Kate Saenko (Boston University); Vittorio Murino (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia); Stan Sclaroff (Boston University)

18. Embodied Vision-and-Language Navigation with Dynamic Convolutional Filters
[Supplementary]
Federico Landi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia); Lorenzo Baraldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia); Massimiliano Corsini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia); Rita Cucchiara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

19. Accurate and Compact Convolutional Neural Networks with Trained Binarization
Zhe Xu (City University of Hong Kong); Ray Cheung (City University of Hong Kong)

20. Show, Infer and Tell: Contextual Inference for Creative Captioning
[Supplementary]
Ankit Khare (University of Texas at Arlington); Manfred Huber (University of Texas at Arlington)

21. Push for Quantization: Deep Fisher Hashing
Yunqiang Li (Delft University of Technology); Wenjie Pei (Tencent); yufei zha (Air Force Engineering University); Jan van Gemert (Delft University of Technology)

22. RecNets: Channel-wise Recurrent Convolutional Neural Networks
George Retsinas (National Technical University of Athens); Athena Elafrou (National Technical University of Athens); Georgios Goumas ( National Technical University of Athens); Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens)

13:15 — 14:00   Lunch SU, Great Hall

14:00 — 16:15   Posters (Session 1) SU, Great Hall
[Toggle Poster List]

23. Pixel-Wise Confidences for Stereo Disparities Using Recurrent Neural Networks
Muhammad Shahzeb Khan Gul (Fraunhofer IIS); Michel Bätz (Fraunhofer IIS); Joachim Keinert (Fraunhofer IIS)

24. Pan-tilt-zoom SLAM for Sports Videos
[Supplementary]
Jikai Lu (Zhejiang University); Jianhui Chen (University of British Columbia); Jim Little (University of British Columbia, Canada)

25. An Evaluation of Feature Matchers for Fundamental Matrix Estimation
JiaWang Bian (The University of Adelaide); Yu-Huan Wu (Nankai University); Ji Zhao (TuSimple); Yun Liu (Nankai University); Le Zhang (Institute for Infocomm Research,Agency for Science, Technology and Research (ASTAR)); Ming-Ming Cheng (Nankai University); Ian Reid (University of Adelaide)

26. A Simple Direct Solution to the Perspective-Three-Point Problem
Gaku Nakano (NEC Corporation)

27. Adversarial Examples for Handcrafted Features
[Supplementary]
Muhammad Latif Anjum (NUST); Zohaib Ali (NUST); Wajahat Hussain (NUST – SEECS)

28. Physical Cue based Depth-Sensing by Color Coding with Deaberration Network
Nao Mishima (Toshiba Research and Development Center); Tatsuo Kozakaya (Toshiba); Akihisa Moriya (Toshiba); Ryuzo Okdata (Toshiba); Shinsaku Hiura (University of Hyogo)

29. Merge-SfM: Merging Partial Reconstructions
Meiling Fang (Fraunhofer IOSB); Thomas Pollok (Fraunhofer IOSB); Chengchao Qu (Fraunhofer IOSB)

30. Semi-supervised Macromolecule Structural Classification in Cellular Electron Cryo-Tomograms using 3D Autoencoding Classifier
Siyuan Liu (Carnegie Mellon University); Xuefeng Du (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Rong Xi (Carnegie Mellon University); Fuya Xu (Carnegie Mellon University); Xiangrui Zeng (Carnegie Mellon University); Bo Zhou (Yale University); Min Xu (Carnegie Mellon University)

31. Large scale joint semantic re-localisation and scene understanding via globally unique instance coordinate regression
[Supplementary]
Ignas Budvytis (Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge); Marvin Teichmann (Machine Intelligence Laboratory, Cambridge University Department of Engineering); Tomas Vojir (University of Cambridge); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)

32. Matching Features without Descriptors: Implicitly Matched Interest Points
[Supplementary]
Titus Cieslewski (University of Zurich & ETH Zurich); Michael Bloesch (Deepmind); Davide Scaramuzza (University of Zurich & ETH Zurich)

33. Triangulation: Why Optimize?
[Supplementary]
Seong Hun Lee (University of Zaragoza); Javier Civera (Universidad de Zaragoza)

34. Single-view Object Shape Reconstruction Using Deep Shape Prior and Silhouette
Kejie Li (University of Adelaide); Ravi Garg (University of Adelaide); Ming Cai (The University of Adelaide); Ian Reid (University of Adelaide)

35. Learning Embedding of 3D models with Quadric Loss
[Supplementary]
Nitin Agarwal (Department of Computer Science, UC-Irvine); Sungeui Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); M Gopi (University of California, Irvine)

36. Probabilistic Reconstruction Networks for 3D Shape Inference from a Single Image
[Supplementary]
Roman Klokov (Inria); Jakob Verbeek (Inria); Edmond Boyer (Inria)

37. Optimal Multi-view Correction of Local Affine Frames
[Supplementary]
Iván Eichhardt (MTA SZTAKI); Dániel Baráth (MTA SZTAKI, CMP Prague)

38. Adversarial View-Consistent Learning for Monocular Depth Estimation
Yixuan Liu (Tsinghua University); Yuwang Wang (Microsoft Research); Shengjin Wang (Tsinghua University)

39. Few-Shot Viewpoint Estimation
Hung-Yu Tseng (University of California, Merced); Shalini De Mello (NVIDIA Research); Jonathan Tremblay (NVIDIA); Sifei Liu (NVIDIA); Stan Birchfield (Clemson University); Ming-Hsuan Yang (University of California at Merced); Jan Kautz (NVIDIA)

40. Differentiable Fixed-Rank Regularisation using Bilinear Parameterisation
Marcus Valtonen Örnhag (Lund University); Carl Olsson (Lund University); Anders Heyden (LTH)

41. Mitigating the Hubness Problem for Zero-Shot Learning of 3D Objects
Ali Cheraghian (Australian National University); Shafin Rahman (Australian National University); Dylan Campbell (Australian National University); Lars Petersson (Data61/CSIRO)

42. Optimising 3D-CNN Design towards Human Pose Estimation on Low Power Devices
[Supplementary]
Manolis Vasileiadis (Imperial College London); Christos-Savvas Bouganis (Imperial College London); Georgios Stavropoulos (Centre for Research and Technology, Hellas, Information Technologies Institute); Dimitrios Tzovaras (Centre for Research and Technology, Hellas)

43. DetectFusion: Detecting and Segmenting Both Known and Unknown Dynamic Objects in Real-time SLAM
[Supplementary]
Ryo Hachiuma (Keio University); Christian Pirchheim (Graz University of Technology); Dieter Schmalstieg (Graz University of Technology); Hideo Saito (Keio University)

44. DublinCity: Annotated LiDAR Point Cloud and its Applications
[Supplementary 1] [Supplementary 2]
S M Iman Zolanvari (Trinity College Dublin); Susana Ruano (Trinity College Dublin); Aakanksha Rana (Trinity College Dublin); Alan Cummins (Trinity College Dublin); Rogério Eduardo da Silva (University of Houston-Victoria); Morteza Rahbar (CAAD, ITA, ETH Zurich); Aljosa Smolic (Trinity College Dublin)

45. Single Image 3D Hand Reconstruction with Mesh Convolutions
Dominik Kulon (Imperial College London); Haoyang Wang (Imperial College London); Alp Guler (Ariel AI, Imperial College London); Michael Bronstein (Imperial College London); Stefanos Zafeiriou (Imperial College London)

46. MocapNET: Ensemble of SNN Encoders for 3D Human Pose Estimation in RGB Images
[Supplementary]
Ammar Qammaz (CSD-UOC and ICS-FORTH); Antonis Argyros (CSD-UOC and ICS-FORTH)

47. An Evaluation of Feature Encoding Techniques for Non-Rigid and Rigid 3D Point Cloud Retrieval
Sindhu Hegde (KLE Technological University); Shankar Gangisetty (KLE Technological University)

48. Perspective-n-Learned-Point: Pose Estimation from Relative Depth
Nathan Piasco (Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comte); Désiré Sidibé (Université de Bourgogne); Cedric Demonceaux (Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comte); Valérie Gouet-Brunet (LASTIG/IGN)

49. Joint Multi-view Texture Super-resolution and Intrinsic Decomposition
Wei Dong (Carnegie Mellon University); Vagia Tsiminaki (ETH Zurich); Martin R. Oswald (ETH Zurich); Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich / Microsoft)

50. Learning Depth-aware Heatmaps for 3D Human Pose Estimation in the Wild
Zerui Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Yiru Guo (Beihang University); Yan Huang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Liang Wang (NLPR, China)

51. DwNet: Dense warp-based network for pose-guided human video generation
[Supplementary]
Polina Zablotskaia (University of British Columbia); Aliaksandr Siarohin (University of Trento); Leonid Sigal (University of British Columbia); Bo Zhao (University of British Columbia)

52. Annotation-free Quality Estimation of Food Grains using Deep Neural Network
Akankshya Kar (Samsung Research Institute Bangalore); Prakhar Kulshreshtha (Samsung Research Institute Bangalore); Ayush Agrawal (Samsung Research Institute Bangalore); Sandeep Palakkal (Samsung Electronics); Lokesh Boregowda ( Samsung Research Institute Bangalore)

53. Embodied Vision-and-Language Navigation with Dynamic Convolutional Filters
[Supplementary]
Federico Landi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia); Lorenzo Baraldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia); Massimiliano Corsini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia); Rita Cucchiara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

54. Accurate and Compact Convolutional Neural Networks with Trained Binarization
Zhe Xu (City University of Hong Kong); Ray Cheung (City University of Hong Kong)

55. Show, Infer and Tell: Contextual Inference for Creative Captioning
[Supplementary]
Ankit Khare (University of Texas at Arlington); Manfred Huber (University of Texas at Arlington)

56. Differentiable Unrolled Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers for OneNet
Zoltán Milacski (Eötvös Loránd University); Barnabas Poczos (Carnegie Mellon University); Andras Lorincz (Eötvös Loránd University)

57. Graph-based Knowledge Distillation by Multi-head Attention Network
[Supplementary]
Seunghyun Lee (Inha University); Byung Cheol Song (Inha University)

58. Push for Quantization: Deep Fisher Hashing
Yunqiang Li (Delft University of Technology); Wenjie Pei (Tencent); yufei zha (Air Force Engineering University); Jan van Gemert (Delft University of Technology)

59. Addressing Data Bias Problems for Chest X-ray Image Report Generation
Philipp Harzig (University of Augsburg); Yan-Ying Chen (FX Pal); Francine Chen (FX Palo Alto Laboratory); Rainer Lienhart (Universitat Augsburg)

60. RecNets: Channel-wise Recurrent Convolutional Neural Networks
George Retsinas (National Technical University of Athens); Athena Elafrou (National Technical University of Athens); Georgios Goumas ( National Technical University of Athens); Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens)

61. Pose from Shape: Deep Pose Estimation for Arbitrary 3D Objects
[Supplementary]
Yang Xiao (École des ponts ParisTech); Xuchong Qiu (École des Ponts ParisTech); Pierre-Alain Langlois (École des Ponts ParisTech); Mathieu Aubry (École des ponts ParisTech); Renaud Marlet (École des Ponts ParisTech)

62. XNOR-Net++: Improved binary neural networks
Adrian Bulat (Samsung AI Center, Cambridge); Georgios Tzimiropoulos (Samsung AI Centre, Cambridge)

63. Curriculum based Dropout Discriminator for Domain Adaptation
[Supplementary]
Vinod Kurmi (IIT Kanpur); Vipul Bajaj (IIT Kanpur); Vinay Namboodiri (IIT Kanpur); K. S. Venkatesh (IIT Kanpur)

64. Joint Spatial and Layer Attention for Convolutional Networks
[Supplementary]
Tony Joseph (University of Ontario Institute of Technology); Konstantinos Derpanis (Ryerson University); Faisal Qureshi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)

65. Directed-Weighting Group Lasso For Eltwise Blocked CNN Pruning
Ke Zhan (Beijing University Of Technology); Shimiao Jiang (Alibaba, Inc.); Yu Bai (JD.com, Inc.); Yi Li (JD.com, Inc)

66. Camera Style and Identity Disentangling Network for Person Re-identification
[Supplementary]
Ruochen Zheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Lerenhan Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Chuchu Han (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Changxin Gao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Nong Sang (School of Automation, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

67. Pseudo-Labeling Curriculum for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
[Supplementary]
Jaehoon Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Minki Jeong (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Taekyung Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Changick Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

68. BioFaceNet: Deep Biophysical Face Image Interpretation
Sarah Alotaibi (University of York); William Smith (University of York)

69. Multi-Weight Partial Domain Adaptation
[Supplementary]
Jian Hu (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Hongya Tuo (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Chao Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Lingfeng Qiao (Shanhai Jiaotong University); Haowen Zhong (Shanghai Jiaotong University); Zhongliang Jing (Shanghai Jiaotong University)

70. Semantically-Aware Attentive Neural Embeddings for 2D Long-Term Visual Localization
Zachary Seymour (SRI International); Karan Sikka (SRI International); Han-Pang Chiu (SRI International); Supun Samarasekera (SRI International); Rakesh Kumar (SRI International)

71. EPNAS: Efficient Progressive Neural Architecture Search
[Supplementary]
Yanqi Zhou (Google); Peng Wang (Baidu USA LLC.)

72. Batch-wise Logit-Similarity: Generalizing Logit-Squeezing and Label-Smoothing
Ali Shafahi (University of Maryland); Mohammad Amin Ghiasi (University of Maryland); Mahyar Najibi (University of Maryland); Furong Huang (University of Maryland); John Dickerson (University of Maryland); Tom Goldstein (University of Maryland)

73. Scrutinizing and De-Biasing Intuitive Physics with Neural Stethoscopes
[Supplementary]
Fabian Fuchs (Oxford Robotics Insitute); Oliver Groth (Oxford Robotics Insitute); Adam Kosiorek (University of Oxford); Alex Bewley (Google); Markus Wulfmeier (DeepMind); Andrea Vedaldi (University of Oxford); Ingmar Posner (University of Oxford)

74. MixConv: Mixed Depthwise Convolutional Kernels
Mingxing Tan (Google Brain); Quoc Le (Google Brain)

75. Look and Modify: Modification Networks for Image Captioning
Fawaz Sammani (Multimedia University); Mahmoud Elsayed (Multimedia University)

76. Ordinal Pooling
[Supplementary]
Adrien Deliege (University of Liege); Ashwani Kumar (University of Sheffield); Maxime Istasse (UCLouvain, ICTEAM, ELEN, ISPGroup); Christophe De Vleeschouwer (Université Catholique de Louvain); Marc Van Droogenbroeck (University of Liege)

77. Defending against adversarial examples using defense kernel network
Yuying Hao (TBSI, Tsinghua); Tuanhui Li (Tsinghua University); Yong Jiang (Tsinghua University); Xuanye Cheng (SenseTime Research); Li Li (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University)

78. One-shot Face Reenactment
[Supplementary]
Cheng Li (SenseTime Research); Yunxuan Zhang (SenseTime Research); Yue He (SenseTime Research); Siwei Zhang (SenseTime Research); Ziwei Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Chen Change Loy (Nanyang Technological University)

79. Predicting Visual Memory Schemas with Variational Autoencoders
Cameron Kyle-Davidson (University of York); Adrian Bors (University of York); Karla Evans (University of York)

80. Revisiting Residual Networks with Nonlinear Shortcuts
Chaoning Zhang (KAIST); Francois Rameau (KAIST); Seokju Lee (KAIST); Junsik Kim (KAIST); Philipp Benz (KAIST); Dawit Mureja Argaw (KAIST); Jean-Charles Bazin (KAIST); In So Kweon (KAIST)

81. PMC-GANs: Generating Multi-Scale High-Quality Pedestrian with Multimodal Cascaded GANs
[Supplementary 1] [Supplementary 2]
Jie Wu (China Electronics Technology Cyber Security Co., Ltd.); Ying Peng (China Electronics Technology Cyber Security Co., Ltd.); Chenghao Zheng (China Electronics Technology Cyber Security Co., Ltd.); Zongbo Hao (UESTC); Zhang Jian (China Electronics Technology Cyber Security Co., Ltd)

82. Contrastive Learning for Lifted Networks
Christopher Zach (Chalmers University); Virginia Estellers (Microsoft)

83. Adaptive Graphical Model Network for 2D Handpose Estimation
Deying Kong (University of California, Irvine); Yifei Chen (Tencent); Haoyu Ma (Southeast University); Xiangyi Yan (Southern University of Science and Technology); Xiaohui Xie (University of California, Irvine)

84. Bag of Negatives for Siamese Architectures
Bojana Gajic (Computer Vision Center); Ariel Amato (Vintra, Inc.); Ramón Baldrich (Computer Vision Center); Carlo Gatta (Vintra, Inc.)

85. SC-RANK: Improving Convolutional Image Captioning with Self-Critical Learning and Ranking Metric-based Reward
[Supplementary]
Shiyang Yan (Queen's University Belfast); Yang Hua (Queen's University Belfast); Neil Robertson (Queen's University Belfast)

86. SO(2)-equivariance in Neural networks using tensor nonlinearity
[Supplementary]
Muthuvel Murugan Issakkimuthu (Chennai Mathematical Institute); K V Subrahmanyam (Chennai Mathematical Institute)

87. Discriminative Features Matter: Multi-layer Bilinear Pooling for Camera Localization
Xin Wang (Beihang University); Xiang Wang (Beihang University); Chen Wang (Beihang University); Xiao Bai (Beihang University); Jing Wu (Cardiff University); Edwin Hancock (University of York)

88. PrOSe: Product of Orthogonal Spheres Parameterization for Disentangled Representation Learning
Ankita Shukla (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology); Shagun Uppal (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology); Sarthak Bhagat (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology); Saket Anand (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology); Pavan Turaga (Arizona State University)

89. Dynamic Neural Network Channel Execution for Efficient Training
Simeon Spasov (University of Cambridge); Pietro Lió (University of Cambridge)

90. Class-Distinct and Class-Mutual Image Generation with GANs
Takuhiro Kaneko (The University of Tokyo); Yoshitaka Ushiku (The University of Tokyo); Tatsuya Harada (The University of Tokyo / RIKEN)

91. Classification is a Strong Baseline for Deep Metric Learning
Hao-Yu Wu (Pinterest, Inc.); Andrew Zhai (Pinterest, Inc.)

92. Functionality-Oriented Convolutional Filter Pruning
Zhuwei Qin (George Mason University); Fuxun Yu (George Mason University); Chenchen Liu (Clarkson University); Xiang Chen (George Mason University)

93. Text Recognition using local correlation
[Supplementary]
Yujia Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hongchao Gao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xi Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jizhong Han (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Ruixuan Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

94. A Learning-based Text Synthesis Engine for Scene Text Detection
Xiao Yang (Pennsylvania State University); Dafang He (Pennsylva State University); Dan Kifer (Pennsylva State University); Lee Giles (Pennsylva State University)

95. Document Binarization using Recurrent Attention Generative Model
Shuchun Liu (ele AI Lab); Feiyun Zhang (ele AI Lab); Pan He (University of Florida); Mingxi Chen (Tongji University); Yufei Xie (East China Normal University); Jie Shao (Fudan University)

96. End-to-End Information Extraction by Character-Level Embedding and Multi-Stage Attentional U-Net
Tuan Anh Nguyen Dang (Cinnamon); Dat Nguyen Thanh (Cinnamon)

97. Unified 2D and 3D Hand Pose Estimation from a Single Visible or X-ray Image
Akila Pemasiri (Queensland University of Technology); Kien Nguyen Thanh (Queensland University of Technology); Sridha Sridharan (Queensland University of Technology); Clinton Fookes (Queensland University of Technology)

98. Expression, Affect, Action Unit Recognition: Aff-Wild2, Multi-Task Learning and ArcFace
Dimitrios Kollias (Imperial College London); Stefanos Zafeiriou (Imperial College London)

99. Two-stage Image Classification Supervised by a Single Teacher Single Student Model
Jianhang Zhou (University of Macau); Shaoning Zeng (University of Macau, Huizhou University); Bob Zhang (Univerisity of Macau)

100. MS-ASL: A Large-Scale Data Set and Benchmark for Understanding American Sign Language
HAMID VAEZI JOZE (Microsoft); Oscar Koller (Microsoft)

101. Trajectory Space Factorization for Deep Video-Based 3D Human Pose Estimation
Jiahao Lin (National University of Singapore); Gim Hee Lee (National University of Singapore)

102. BIRD: Learning Binary and Illumination Robust Descriptor for Face Recognition
Zhuo Su (University of Oulu); Matti Pietikäinen (University of Oulu); Li Liu (University of Oulu)

103. Construct Dynamic Graphs for Hand Gesture Recognition via Spatial-Temporal Attention
Yuxiao Chen (Rutgers University); Long Zhao (Rutgers University); Xi Peng (University of Delaware); Jianbo Yuan (University of Rochester); Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers University)

104. Annealed Label Transfer for Face Expression Recognition
[Supplementary]
Corneliu Florea (University Politehnica of Bucharest); Laura Florea (University Politehnica of Bucharest); Mihai Badea (Image Processing and Analysis Laboratory, University Politehnica of Bucharest); Constantin Vertan (University Politehnica of Bucarest); Andrei Racoviteanu (University Politehnica of Bucharest)

105. FlickerNet: Adaptive 3D Gesture Recognition from Sparse Point Clouds
[Supplementary]
Yuecong Min (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xiujuan Chai (Agricultural Information Institute); Lei Zhao (HUAWEI Technologies Co., Ltd.); Xilin Chen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

106. Pose-Aware Face Alignment based on CNN and 3DMM
Songjiang Li (Peking University); Honggai Li (Peking University); Jinshi Cui (Peking University); Hongbin Zha (Peking University)

107. Unmasking the Devil in the Details:What Works for Deep Facial Action Coding?
Koichiro Niinuma (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc.); Laszlo Jeni (Carnegie Mellon University); Jeffrey Cohn (University of Pittsburgh); Itir Onal Ertugrul (Carnegie Mellon University)

108. Large Margin Loss for Learning Facial Movements from Pseudo-Emotions
Andrei Racoviteanu (University Politehnica of Bucharest); Mihai Badea (Image Processing and Analysis Laboratory, University Politehnica of Bucharest); Corneliu Florea (University Politehnica of Bucharest); Laura Florea (University Politehnica of Bucharest); Constantin Vertan (University Politehnica of Bucarest)

109. Body Part Alignment and Temporal Attention Pooling for Video-Based Person Re-Identification
Michael Jones (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories); Sai Saketh Rambhatla (University of Maryland)

110. Automatic 4D Facial Expression Recognition via Collaborative Cross-domain Dynamic Image Network
Muzammil Behzad (University of Oulu); Nhat Vo (University of Oulu); Xiaobai Li (University of Oulu); Guoying Zhao (University of Oulu)

111. Enhanced Normalized Mean Error loss for Robust Facial Landmark detection
[Supplementary]
Shenqi Lai (MeituanDianping Group); Zhenhua Chai (MeituanDianping Group); Huanhuan Meng (MeituanDianping Group); Shengxi Li (MeituanDianping Group); Mengzhao Yang (MeituanDianping Group); Xiaoming Wei (MeituanDianping Group)

112. SRN: Stacked Regression Network for Real-time 3D Hand Pose Estimation
[Supplementary]
Pengfei Ren (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Haifeng Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Jingyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Qi Qi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Weiting Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

113. Face Anti-Spoofing via Sample Learning Based Recurrent Neural Network (RNN)
Usman Muhammad (University of Oulu); Abdenour Hadid (University of Oulu); Wheidima Melo (University of Oulu); Tuomas Kristian Holmberg (University of Oulu)

114. PAttNet: Patch-attentive deep network for action unit detection
Itir Onal Ertugrul (Carnegie Mellon University); Laszlo Jeni (Carnegie Mellon University); Jeffrey Cohn (University of Pittsburgh)

115. End-to-End 3D Hand Pose Estimation from Stereo Cameras
Yuncheng Li (Snap Inc.); Zehao Xue (Snap Inc.); Yingying Wang (Snap Inc.); Liuhao Ge (Nanyang Technological University); Zhou Ren (Wormpex AI Research); Jonathan Rodriguez (Snap Inc.)

116. TAGAN: Tonality Aligned Generative Adversarial Networks for Realistic Hand Pose Synthesis
Liangjian Chen (University of California, Irvine); Shih-Yao Lin (Tencent Medical AI Lab); Yusheng Xie (Tencent Medical AI Lab); Hui Tang (Tecent Medical AI Lab); Yufan Xue (workday); Yen-Yu Lin (Academia Sinica); Xiaohui Xie (University of California, Irvine); Wei Fan (Tencent)

117. Frustratingly Easy Person Re-Identification: Generalizing Person Re-ID in Practice
Jieru Jia (Beijing Jiaotong University); Qiuqi Ruan (Beijing Jiaotong University); Timothy Hospedales (Edinburgh University)

118. Delving Deep into Least Square Regression Model for Subspace Clustering
[Supplementary]
Masataka Yamaguchi (NTT Corporation); Go Irie (NTT Communication Science Laboratories); Takahito Kawanishi (NTT Corporation); Kunio Kashino (NTT Corporation)

119. Variational Saccading: Efficient Inference for Large Resolution Images
[Supplementary]
Jason Ramapuram (University of Geneva); Russ Webb (Apple); Maurits Diephuis (University of Geneva); Alexandros Kalousis (AU Geneva); Frantzeska Lavda (University of Geneva)

120. An Acceleration Scheme for Mini-batch, Streaming PCA
Salaheddin Alakkari (Trinity College Dublin); John Dingliana (Trinity College Dublin)

121. A Generic Active Learning Framework for Class Imbalance Applications
[Supplementary]
Aditya Bhattacharya (Florida State University); Ji Liu (University of Rochester); Shayok Chakraborty (Florida State University)

122. Transductive Learning Via Improved Geodesic Sampling
[Supplementary]
Youshan Zhang (Lehigh University); Brian Davison (Lehigh University); Sihong Xie (Lehigh University)

123. A General Transductive Regularizer for Zero-Shot Learning
Huaqi Mao (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Haofeng Zhang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Shidong Wang (University of East Anglia); Yang Long (Newcastle University); Longzhi Yang (Northumbria University)

124. A Less Biased Evaluation of Out-of-distribution Sample Detectors
[Supplementary]
Alireza Shafaei (The University of British Columbia); Mark Schmidt (University of British Columbia); Jim Little (University of British Columbia)

125. Relation-aware Multiple Attention Siamese Networks for Robust Visual Tracking
Fangyi Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Bingpeng Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hong Chang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Shiguang Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xilin Chen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

126. Spatial Transformer Spectral Kernels for Deformable Image Registration
Ebrahim Al Safadi (Oregon Health and Science University); Xubo Song (Oregon Health and Science University)

127. Tracking the Known and the Unknown by Leveraging Semantic Information
Ardhendu Shekhar Tripathi (ETH Zurich); Martin Danelljan (ETH Zurich); Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich); Radu Timofte (ETH Zurich)

128. Tracking Holistic Object Representations
[Supplementary]
Axel Sauer (Technical University of Munich); Elie Aljalbout (Technical University of Munich); Sami Haddadin (Technical University of Munich)

129. Video Upright Adjustment and Stabilization
[Supplementary]
Jucheol Won (DGIST); Sunghyun Cho (POSTECH)

130. Video Stitching for Linear Camera Arrays
[Supplementary]
Wei-Sheng Lai (University of California, Merced); Orazio Gallo (NVIDIA Research); Jinwei Gu (NVIDIA); Deqing Sun (Google); Ming-Hsuan Yang (University of California at Merced); Jan Kautz (NVIDIA)

131. Learning Target-aware Attention for Robust Tracking with Conditional Adversarial Network
[Supplementary]
Xiao Wang (Anhui University); Rui Yang (Anhui university); Tao Sun (Anhui university); Bin Luo (Anhui University)

132. Bilinear Siamese Networks with Background Suppression for Visual Object Tracking
Hankyeol Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Seokeon Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Youngeun Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Changick Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

133. Learning to Focus and Track Extreme Climate Events
[Supplementary]
Sookyung Kim (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Sunghyun Park (Korea University); Sunghyo Chung (Korea University); Joonseok Lee (Google Research); Yunsung Lee (Korea University); Hyojin Kim (LLNL); Prabhat (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory); Jaegul Choo (Korea University)

134. Features for Ground Texture Based Localization – A Survey
[Supplementary]
Jan Fabian Schmid (Robert Bosch GmbH); Stephan F. Simon (Robert Bosch GmbH); Rudolf Mester (NTNU Trondheim)

135. Self-supervised Video Representation Learning for Correspondence Flow
Zihang Lai (University of Oxford); Weidi Xie (University of Oxford)

136. PMnet: Learning of Disentangled Pose and Movement for Unsupervised Motion Retargeting
Jongin Lim (Seoul National University); Hyung Jin Chang (University of Birmingham); Jin Young Choi (Seoul National University)

16:15 — 18:15   Oral Presentations: Deep Learning for Vision (Session 2) Sir Martin Evans Building

Chair: Bernard Tiddeman
Sponsored by Snap Inc.

137. Do Saliency Models Detect Odd-One-Out Targets? New Datasets and Evaluations
[Supplementary]
Iuliia Kotseruba (York University); Calden Wloka (York University); Amir Rasouli (York University); John Tsotsos (York University)

138. PCAS: Pruning Channels with Attention Statistics for Deep Network Compression
Kohei Yamamoto (Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.); Kurato Maeno (Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.)

139. Large Margin In Softmax Cross-Entropy Loss
[Supplementary]
Takumi Kobayashi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

140. Differentiable Unrolled Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers for OneNet
Zoltán Milacski (Eötvös Loránd University); Barnabas Poczos (Carnegie Mellon University); Andras Lorincz (Eötvös Loránd University)

141. Graph-based Knowledge Distillation by Multi-head Attention Network
[Supplementary]
Seunghyun Lee (Inha University); Byung Cheol Song (Inha University)

142. Convolutional CRFs for Semantic Segmentation
Marvin Teichmann (University of Cambridge); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)

143. Group Based Deep Shared Feature Learning for Fine-grained Image Classification
Xuelu Li (The Pennsylvania State University); Vishal Monga (Pennsylvania State University)

144. Addressing Data Bias Problems for Chest X-ray Image Report Generation
Philipp Harzig (University of Augsburg); Yan-Ying Chen (FX Pal); Francine Chen (FX Palo Alto Laboratory); Rainer Lienhart (Universitat Augsburg)

19:00 — late   Dinner SU, Y Plas


Wednesday 11th September

08:00 — 09:00   Registration

09:00 — 10:00   Keynote Sir Martin Evans Building

Automatic Understanding of the Visual World
Prof. Cordelia Schmid (Inria)
Sponsored by Scape

10:00 — 11:00   Spotlights (Session 2) Sir Martin Evans Building

145. Object Affordances Graph Network for Action Recognition
Haoliang Tan (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Le Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Qilin Zhang (HERE Technologies); Zhanning Gao (Alibaba Group); Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Gang Hua (Wormpex AI Research)

146. Image Captioning with Unseen Objects
Berkan Demirel (HAVELSAN Inc. & METU); Ramazan Gokberk Cinbis (METU); Nazli Ikizler-Cinbis (Hacettepe University)

147. Residual Multiscale Based Single Image Deraining
Yupei Zheng (Beijing Jiaotong University); Xin Yu (Australian National University); Miaomiao Liu (Australian National University); Shunli Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University)

148. Open-set Recognition of Unseen Macromolecules in Cellular Electron Cryo-Tomograms by Soft Large Margin Centralized Cosine Loss
Xuefeng Du (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Xiangrui Zeng (Carnegie Mellon University); Bo Zhou (Yale University); Alex Singh (Carnegie Mellon University); Min Xu (Carnegie Mellon University)

149. Learnable Gated Temporal Shift Module for Free-form Video Inpainting
Ya-Liang Chang (National Taiwan University); Zhe Yu Liu (National Taiwan University); Kuan-Ying Lee (National Taiwan University); Winston Hsu (National Taiwan University)

150. MS-GAN: Text to Image Synthesis with Attention-Modulated Generators and Similarity-aware Discriminators
Fengling Mao (Chinese Academy of Sciences ); Bingpeng Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hong Chang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Shiguang Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xilin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

151. Unsupervised and Explainable Assessment of Video Similarity
[Supplementary]
Konstantinos Papoutsakis (University of Crete & ICS-FORTH, Greece); Antonis Argyros (CSD-UOC and ICS-FORTH)

152. AutoCorrect: Deep Inductive Alignment of Noisy Geometric Annotations
[Supplementary]
Honglie Chen (University of Oxford); Weidi Xie (University of Oxford); Andrea Vedaldi (University of Oxford); Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford)

153. Adaptive Compression-based Lifelong Learning
Shivangi Srivastava (Wageningen University and Research); Maxim Berman (KU Leuven); Matthew Blaschko (KU Leuven); Devis Tuia (Wageningen University and Research)

154. TARN: Temporal Attentive Relation Network for Few-Shot and Zero-Shot Action Recognition
Bishay Mina (Queen Mary University London); Georgios Zoumpourlis (Queen Mary University of London); Ioannis Patras (Queen Mary University of London)

155. Adaptive Lighting for Data-Driven Non-Line-of-Sight 3D Localization and Object Identification
[Supplementary]
Sreenithy Chandran (Arizona State University); Suren Jayasuriya (Arizona State University)

156. Hybrid Deep Network for Anomaly Detection
[Supplementary]
Trong Nguyen Nguyen (University of Montreal); Jean Meunier (University of Montreal)

157. Fast and Multilevel Semantic-Preserving Discrete Hashing
Wanqian Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Dayan Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jing Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Bo Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xiaoyan Gu (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Weiping Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Dan Meng (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

158. Mining Discriminative Food Regions for Accurate Food Recognition
Jianing Qiu (Imperial College London); Po Wen Lo (Imperial College London); Yingnan Sun (Imperial College London); Siyao Wang (Imperial College London); Benny Lo (Imperial College London)

159. Attentional demand estimation with attentive driving models
[Supplementary]
Petar Palasek (MindVisionLabs); Nilli Lavie (University College London, MindVisionLabs); Luke Palmer (MindVisionLabs)

160. Generalised Visual Microphone
Juhyun Ahn (SUALAB)

11:00 — 11:45   Tea Break SU, Great Hall

11:45 — 13:15   Oral Presentations: 3D Computer Vision Sir Martin Evans Building

Chair: Majid Mirmehdi
Sponsored by Roke

161. End-to-End 3D Hand Pose Estimation from Stereo Cameras
Yuncheng Li (Snap Inc.); Zehao Xue (Snap Inc.); Yingying Wang (Snap Inc.); Liuhao Ge (Nanyang Technological University); Zhou Ren (Wormpex AI Research); Jonathan Rodriguez (Snap Inc.)

162. Triangulation: Why Optimize?
[Supplementary]
Seong Hun Lee (University of Zaragoza); Javier Civera (Universidad de Zaragoza)

163. Single-view Object Shape Reconstruction Using Deep Shape Prior and Silhouette
Kejie Li (University of Adelaide); Ravi Garg (University of Adelaide); Ming Cai (The University of Adelaide); Ian Reid (University of Adelaide)

164. Learning Embedding of 3D models with Quadric Loss
[Supplementary]
Nitin Agarwal (Department of Computer Science, UC-Irvine); Sungeui Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); M Gopi (University of California, Irvine)

165. Probabilistic Reconstruction Networks for 3D Shape Inference from a Single Image
[Supplementary]
Roman Klokov (Inria); Jakob Verbeek (Inria); Edmond Boyer (Inria)

166. Optimal Multi-view Correction of Local Affine Frames
[Supplementary]
Iván Eichhardt (MTA SZTAKI); Dániel Baráth (MTA SZTAKI, CMP Prague)

13:15 — 14:00   Lunch SU, Great Hall

14:00 — 16:15   Posters (Session 2) SU, Great Hall
[Toggle Poster List]

167. Forecasting Future Action Sequences with Neural Memory Networks
[Supplementary]
Harshala Gammulle (Queensland University of Technology); Simon Denman (Queensland University of Technology); Sridha Sridharan (Queensland University of Technology); Clinton Fookes (Queensland University of Technology)

168. Object Affordances Graph Network for Action Recognition
Haoliang Tan (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Le Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Qilin Zhang (HERE Technologies); Zhanning Gao (Alibaba Group); Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Gang Hua (Wormpex AI Research)

169. Zero-Shot Sign Language Recognition: Can Textual Data Uncover Sign Languages?
Yunus Can Bilge (Hacettepe University); Nazli Ikizler-Cinbis (Hacettepe University); Ramazan Gokberk Cinbis (METU)

170. An Efficient 3D CNN for Action/Object Segmentation in Video
Rui Hou (UCF); Chen Chen (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Mubarak Shah (University of Central Florida); Rahul Sukthankar (Google)

171. Pedestrian Action Anticipation using Contextual Feature Fusion in Stacked RNNs
Amir Rasouli (York University); Iuliia Kotseruba (York University); John Tsotsos (York University)

172. Focused Attention for Action Recognition
Vladyslav Sydorov (Inria); Karteek Alahari (Inria); Cordelia Schmid (Inria)

173. Unsupervised and Explainable Assessment of Video Similarity
[Supplementary]
Konstantinos Papoutsakis (University of Crete & ICS-FORTH, Greece); Antonis Argyros (CSD-UOC and ICS-FORTH)

174. Dynamic Graph Modules for Modeling Object-Object Interactions in Activity Recognition
[Supplementary]
Hao Huang (University of Rochester); Luowei Zhou (University of Michigan); Wei Zhang (University of Rochester); Jason Corso (University of Michigan); Chenliang Xu (University of Rochester)

175. Weakly-Supervised 3D Pose Estimation from a Single Image using Multi-View Consistency
Guillaume Rochette (University of Surrey); Chris Russell (University of Surrey); Richard Bowden (University of Surrey)

176. Learning Visual Actions Using Multiple Verb-Only Labels
[Supplementary]
Michael Wray (University of Bristol); Dima Damen (University of Bristol)

177. TARN: Temporal Attentive Relation Network for Few-Shot and Zero-Shot Action Recognition
Bishay Mina (Queen Mary University London); Georgios Zoumpourlis (Queen Mary University of London); Ioannis Patras (Queen Mary University of London)

178. A Spatiotemporal Pre-processing Network for Activity Recognition under Rain
Minah Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology); Burhan Mudassar (Georgia Institute of Technology); Taesik Na (Georgia Institute of Technology); Saibal Mukhopadhyay (Georgia Institute of Technology)

179. Do Saliency Models Detect Odd-One-Out Targets? New Datasets and Evaluations
[Supplementary]
Iuliia Kotseruba (York University); Calden Wloka (York University); Amir Rasouli (York University); John Tsotsos (York University)

180. Attentional demand estimation with attentive driving models
[Supplementary]
Petar Palasek (MindVisionLabs); Nilli Lavie (University College London, MindVisionLabs); Luke Palmer (MindVisionLabs)

181. Edge Detection for Event Cameras using Intra-pixel-area Events
[Supplementary]
Sangil Lee (Seoul National University); Haram Kim (Seoul National University); Hyoun Jin Kim (Seoul National University)

182. Simple vs complex temporal recurrences for video saliency prediction
Panagiotis Linardos (Insight Center for Data Analytics); Eva Mohedano (Insight Center for Data Analytics); Juan Jose Nieto (Insight Center for Data Analytics); Noel O'Connor (Dublin City University (DCU)); Xavier Giro-i-Nieto (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya); Kevin McGuinness (Insight Centre for Data Analytics)

183. Sensor-Independent Illumination Estimation for DNN Models
[Supplementary]
Mahmoud Afifi (York University); Michael Brown (York University)

184. Convolutional Mean: A Simple Convolutional Neural Network for Illuminant Estimation
Han Gong (University of East Anglia)

185. Adaptive Lighting for Data-Driven Non-Line-of-Sight 3D Localization and Object Identification
[Supplementary]
Sreenithy Chandran (Arizona State University); Suren Jayasuriya (Arizona State University)

186. Content and Colour Distillation for Learning Image Translations with the Spatial Profile Loss
[Supplementary]
Saquib Sarfraz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Constantin Seibold (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Haroon Khalid (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Rainer Stiefelhagen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

187. Quantitative Analysis of Similarity Measures of Distributions
[Supplementary]
Eric Bazán (PSL Research University – MINES ParisTech); Petr Dokládal ( PSL Research University – MINES ParisTech); Eva Dokládalová (Université Paris-Est, LIGM, UMR 8049, ESIEE Paris)

188. Gated Multiple Feedback Network for Image Super-Resolution
[Supplementary]
Qilei Li (Sichuan University); Zhen Li (Sichuan University); Lu Lu (Sichuan University); Gwanggil Jeon (Incheon National University); Kai Liu (Sichuan University); Xiaomin Yang (Sichuan University)

189. Wide Activation for Efficient Image and Video Super-Resolution
Jiahui Yu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Yuchen Fan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Thomas Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

190. Higher order Dictionary Learning for Compressed Sensing based Dynamic MRI reconstruction
Minha Mubarak (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology); Thomas James Thomas (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology); Sheeba Rani J (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology); Deepak Mishra (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology)

191. Robust Joint Image Reconstruction from Color and Monochrome Cameras
[Supplementary]
Muxingzi Li (Inria); Peihan Tu (University of Tokyo); Wolfgang Heidrich (KAUST)

192. Progressive Face Super-Resolution via Attention to Facial Landmark
[Supplementary]
Deokyun Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Minseon Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Gihyun Kwon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Daeshik Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

193. An Unsupervised Subspace Ranking Method for Continuous Emotions in Face Images
Pooyan Balouchian (University of Central Florida); Marjaneh Safaei (University of Central Florida); Xiaochun Cao (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hassan Foroosh (University of Central Florida)

194. Deep Learning for Robust end-to-end Tone Mapping
[Supplementary]
Alexia Briassouli (Maastricht University); Rico Montulet (Maastricht University)

195. Base-detail image inpainting
[Supplementary]
Ruonan Zhang (Peng Cheng Laboratory); Yurui Ren (Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University); Ge Li (SECE, Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University); Jingfei Qiu (Peng Cheng Laboratory)

196. Generalised Visual Microphone
Juhyun Ahn (SUALAB)

197. Guide Your Eyes: Learning Image Manipulation under Saliency Guidance
[Supplementary]
Yen-Chung Chen (National Chiao Tung University); Keng-Jui Chang (National Chiao Tung University); Yi-Hsuan Tsai (NEC Labs America); Yu-Chiang Frank Wang (National Taiwan University); Wei-Chen Chiu (National Chiao Tung University)

198. Residual Multiscale Based Single Image Deraining
Yupei Zheng (Beijing Jiaotong University); Xin Yu (Australian National University); Miaomiao Liu (Australian National University); Shunli Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University)

199. Learnable Gated Temporal Shift Module for Free-form Video Inpainting
Ya-Liang Chang (National Taiwan University); Zhe Yu Liu (National Taiwan University); Kuan-Ying Lee (National Taiwan University); Winston Hsu (National Taiwan University)

200. MS-GAN: Text to Image Synthesis with Attention-Modulated Generators and Similarity-aware Discriminators
Fengling Mao (Chinese Academy of Sciences ); Bingpeng Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hong Chang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Shiguang Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xilin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

201. Element-Embedded Style Transfer Networks for Style Harmonization
[Supplementary]
Hwai-Jin Peng (National Taiwan University); Chia-Ming WANG (National Taiwan University); Yu-Chiang Frank Wang (National Taiwan University)

202. Harmonic Networks for Image Classification
Matej Ulicny (Trinity College Dublin); Vladimir Krylov (Trinity College Dublin); Rozenn Dahyot (Trinity College Dublin)

203. Semi-supervised Feature-Level Attribute Manipulation for Fashion Image Retrieval
Minchul Shin (Search Solutions Inc.); Sanghyuk Park (NAVER Clova Vision); Taeksoo Kim (Naver Corporation)

204. Fast and Multilevel Semantic-Preserving Discrete Hashing
Wanqian Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Dayan Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jing Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Bo Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xiaoyan Gu (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Weiping Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Dan Meng (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

205. Blind Image Deconvolution using Pretrained Generative Priors
[Supplementary]
Muhammad Asim (Information Technology University, Lahore); Fahad Shamshad (Information Technology University, Lahore); Ali Ahmed (Information Technology University, Lahore)

206. Single Image Super-Resolution via CNN Architectures and TV-TV Minimization
Marija Vella (Heriot-Watt University); Joao F.C. Mota (Heriot-Watt University)

207. PtychoNet: Fast and High Quality Phase Retrieval for Ptychography
Ziqiao Guan (Stony Brook University); Esther Tsai (Brookhaven National Laboratory); Xiaojing Huang (Brookhaven National Laboratory); Kevin Yager (Brookhaven National Laboratory); Hong Qin (Stony Brook University)

208. Texel-Att: Representing and Classifying Element-Based Textures by Attributes
[Supplementary]
Marco Godi (University of Verona); Christian Joppi (University of Verona); Andrea Giachetti (University of Verona); Fabio Pellacini (Sapienza University of Rome); Marco Cristani (University of Verona)

209. Style-Guided Zero-Shot Sketch-based Image Retrieval
Titir Dutta (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore); Soma Biswas (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)

210. Robust Synthesis of Adversarial Visual Examples Using a Deep Image Prior
Thomas Gittings (University of Surrey); Steve Schneider (University of Surrey); John Collomosse (University of Surrey)

211. Orthographic Feature Transform for Monocular 3D Object Detection
Thomas Roddick (University of Cambridge); Alex Kendall (University of Cambridge); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)

212. An Empirical Study on Leveraging Scene Graphs for Visual Question Answering
[Supplementary]
Cheng Zhang (Ohio State University); Wei-Lun Chao (Cornell University); Dong Xuan (Ohio State University)

213. Generalized Zero-shot Learning using Open Set Recognition
[Supplementary]
Omkar Gune (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Amit More (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Biplab Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Subhasis Chaudhuri (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)

214. High Frequency Residual Learning for Multi-Scale Image Classification
[Supplementary]
Bowen Cheng (UIUC); Rong Xiao (Ping An); Jianfeng Wang (Microsoft Research); Thomas Huang (UIUC); Lei Zhang (Microsoft)

215. Learning Efficient Detector with Semi-supervised Adaptive Distillation
Shitao Tang (SenseTime Research); Litong Feng (SenseTime Research); Wenqi Shao (The Chinese University of HongKong); Zhanghui Kuang (SenseTime Ltd.); Wayne Zhang (SenseTime Research); Zheng Lu (University of Nottingham, Ningbo China)

216. Knowledge Distillation for End-to-End Person Search
Bharti Munjal (OSRAM); Fabio Galasso (OSRAM); Sikandar Amin (OSRAM)

217. One-Shot Scene-Specific Crowd Counting
Mohammad Hossain (HUAWEI Technologies Co, LTD.); Mahesh Kumar K (University of Manitoba); Mehrdad Hosseinzadeh (University of Manitoba); Omit Chanda (University of Manitoba); Yang Wang (University of Manitoba)

218. Exploring the Vulnerability of Single Shot Module in Object Detectors via Imperceptible Background Patches
[Supplementary]
Yuezun Li (University at Albany); Xiao Bian (GE Global Research); Ming-Ching Chang (University at Albany); Siwei Lyu (University at Albany)

219. Balancing Specialization, Generalization, and Compression for Detection and Tracking
Dotan Kaufman (Amazon); Koby Bibas (Amazon); Eran Borenstein (Amazon); Michael Chertok (Amazon, Lab126); Tal Hassner (Amazon)

220. Efficient Coarse-to-Fine Non-Local Module for the Detection of Small Objects
[Supplementary]
Hila Levi (Weizmann Institue of Science); Shimon Ullman (Weizmann Institute of Science)

221. Open-set Recognition of Unseen Macromolecules in Cellular Electron Cryo-Tomograms by Soft Large Margin Centralized Cosine Loss
Xuefeng Du (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Xiangrui Zeng (Carnegie Mellon University); Bo Zhou (Yale University); Alex Singh (Carnegie Mellon University); Min Xu (Carnegie Mellon University)

222. Multi-scale Template Matching with Scalable Diversity Similarity in an Unconstrained Environment
Yi Zhang (Iwate University); Chao Zhang (University of Fukui); Takuya Akashi (Iwate University)

223. Improving Multi-stage Object Detection via Iterative Proposal Refinement
[Supplementary]
Jicheng Gong (Westwell-lab); Zhao Zhao (Westwell-lab); Nic Li (Westwell-lab)

224. Generating Expensive Relationship Features from Cheap Objects
[Supplementary]
Xiaogang Wang (National University of Singapore); Qianru Sun (Singapore Management University); Marcelo Ang (National University of Singapore); Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore)

225. Soft Sampling for Robust Object Detection
Zhe Wu (University of Maryland); Navaneeth Bodla (University of Maryland); Bharat Singh (Amazon); Mahyar Najibi (University of Maryland); Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland); Larry Davis (University of Maryland)

226. Joint Learning of Attended Zero-Shot Features and Visual-Semantic Mapping
Yanan Li (Zhejiang Lab); Donghui Wang (Zhejiang University)

227. Cascade RetinaNet: Maintaining Consistency for Single-Stage Object Detection
Hongkai Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hong Chang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Bingpeng Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Shiguang Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xilin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

228. Deep Learning Fusion of RGB and Depth Images for Pedestrian Detection
Zhixin Guo (Ghent University); Wenzhi Liao (Ghent University); Yifan Xiao (Ghent University); Peter Veelaert (UGent); Wilfried Philips (IPI – Ghent University – imec)

229. BMNet: A Reconstructed Network for Lightweight Object Detection via Branch Merging
Hefei Ling (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Li Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Yangyang Qin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Yuxuan Shi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Lei Wu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Jiazhong Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Baiyan Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

230. An Adaptive Supervision Framework for Active Learning in Object Detection
Sai Vikas Desai (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad); Akshay Chandra Lagandula (Indian Institute Of Technology, Hyderabad); Wei Guo (The University of Tokyo); Seishi Ninomiya (The University of Tokyo); Vineeth N Balasubramanian (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad)

231. Adversarial Signboard against Object Detector
Yi Huang (Nanyang Technological University); Kwok-Yan Lam (Nanyang Technological University); Wai-Kin Adams Kong (Nanyang Technological University)

232. Domain Adaptation for Object Detection via Style Consistency
[Supplementary]
Adrian Lopez Rodriguez (Imperial College London); Krystian Mikolajczyk (Imperial College London)

233. HydraPicker: Fully Automated Particle Picking in Cryo-EM by Utilizing Dataset Bias in Single Shot Detection
[Supplementary]
Abbas Masoumzadeh (York University); Marcus Brubaker (York University)

234. Rethinking Convolutional Feature Extraction for Small Object Detection
Burhan Mudassar (Georgia Institute of Technology); Saibal Mukhopadhyay (Georgia Institute of Technology)

235. Guided Zoom: Questioning Network Evidence for Fine-grained Classification
Sarah Bargal (Boston University); Andrea Zunino (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia); Vitali Petsiuk (Boston University); Jianming Zhang (Adobe Research); Kate Saenko (Boston University); Vittorio Murino (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia); Stan Sclaroff (Boston University)

236. Geometry-Aware Video Object Detection for Static Cameras
Dan Xu (University of Oxford); Weidi Xie (University of Oxford); Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford)

237. PCAS: Pruning Channels with Attention Statistics for Deep Network Compression
Kohei Yamamoto (Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.); Kurato Maeno (Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.)

238. Large Margin In Softmax Cross-Entropy Loss
[Supplementary]
Takumi Kobayashi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

239. Group Based Deep Shared Feature Learning for Fine-grained Image Classification
Xuelu Li (The Pennsylvania State University); Vishal Monga (Pennsylvania State University)

240. A Top-Down Unified Framework for Instance-level Human Parsing
[Supplementary]
Haifang Qin (Peking University); Weixiang Hong (National University of Singapore); Wei-Chih Hung (University of California, Merced); Yi-Hsuan Tsai (NEC Labs America); Ming-Hsuan Yang (University of California, Merced)

241. Rethinking Classification and Localization for Cascade R-CNN
Ang Li (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Xue Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Chongyang Zhang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)

242. Image Captioning with Unseen Objects
Berkan Demirel (HAVELSAN Inc. & METU); Ramazan Gokberk Cinbis (METU); Nazli Ikizler-Cinbis (Hacettepe University)

243. Spatially and Temporally Efficient Non-local Attention Network for Video-based Person Re-Identification
Chih-Ting Liu (National Taiwan University); Chih-Wei Wu (National Taiwan University); Yu-Chiang Frank Wang (National Taiwan University); Shao-Yi Chien (National Taiwan University)

244. Global Aggregation then Local Distribution in Fully Convolutional Networks
[Supplementary]
Xiangtai Li (Peking University); Li Zhang (University of Oxford); Ansheng You (Peking University); Maoke Yang (DeepMotion); Yunhai Tong (Peking University); Kuiyuan Yang (DeepMotion)

245. ClueNet : A Deep Framework for Occluded Pedestrian Pose Estimation
Perla Sai Raj Kishore (Institute of Engineering & Management); Sudip Das (Indian Statistical Institute); Partha Sarathi Mukherjee (Indian Statistical Institute); Ujjwal Bhattacharya (ISI Kolkata)

246. AutoCorrect: Deep Inductive Alignment of Noisy Geometric Annotations
[Supplementary]
Honglie Chen (University of Oxford); Weidi Xie (University of Oxford); Andrea Vedaldi (University of Oxford); Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford)

247. Improving Object Detection from Scratch via Gated Feature Reuse
Zhiqiang Shen (Carnegie Mellon University); Honghui Shi (IBM, UIUC); Jiahui Yu (UIUC); Hai Phan (Carnegie Mellon University); Rogerio Feris (IBM Research AI, MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab); Liangliang Cao (HelloVera); Ding Liu (UIUC); Xinchao Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology); Thomas Huang (UIUC); Marios Savvides (Carnegie Mellon University)

248. Mining Discriminative Food Regions for Accurate Food Recognition
Jianing Qiu (Imperial College London); Po Wen Lo (Imperial College London); Yingnan Sun (Imperial College London); Siyao Wang (Imperial College London); Benny Lo (Imperial College London)

249. Meta Learning for Unsupervised Clustering
[Supplementary]
Han-Ul Kim (Korea University); Yeong Jun Koh (Chungnam National University); Chang-Su Kim (Korea University)

250. Enhanced 3D convolutional networks for crowd counting
Zhikang Zou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Huiliang Shao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Xiaoye Qu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Wei Wei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Pan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

251. Image Classification with Hierarchical Multigraph Networks
Boris Knyazev (University of Guelph); Xiao Lin (SRI International); Mohamed Amer (RobustAI); Graham Taylor (University of Guelph)

252. Towards Weakly Supervised Semantic Segmentation in 3D Graph-Structured Point Clouds of Wild Scenes
Haiyan Wang (City University of New York); Xuejian Rong (City University of New York); Liang Yang (City University of New York); YingLi Tian (City University of New York)

253. Fast-SCNN: Fast Semantic Segmentation Network
Rudra Poudel (Tosihiba Research Europe, Ltd.); Stephan Liwicki (Toshiba Research Europe, Ltd.); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)

254. Dual Graph Convolutional Network for Semantic Segmentation
[Supplementary]
Li Zhang (University of Oxford); Xiangtai Li (Peking University); Anurag Arnab (University of Oxford); Kuiyuan Yang (DeepMotion); Yunhai Tong (Peking University); Philip Torr (University of Oxford)

255. Where are the Masks: Instance Segmentation with Image-level Supervision
Issam Hadj Laradji (University of British Columbia); David Vazquez (Element AI); Mark Schmidt (University of British Columbia)

256. Geometry-Aware End-to-End Skeleton Detection
Weijian Xu (University of California, San Diego); Gaurav Parmar (University of California, San Diego); Zhuowen Tu (University of California, San Diego)

257. Adaptive Compression-based Lifelong Learning
Shivangi Srivastava (Wageningen University and Research); Maxim Berman (KU Leuven); Matthew Blaschko (KU Leuven); Devis Tuia (Wageningen University and Research)

258. Working Hands: A Hand-Tool Assembly Dataset for Image Segmentation and Activity Mining
Roy Shilkrot (Stony Brook University); Supreeth Narasimhaswamy (Stony Brook University); Saif Vazir (Stony Brook University); Minh Hoai Nguyen (Stony Brook University)

259. DABNet: Depth-wise Asymmetric Bottleneck for Real-time Semantic Segmentation
Gen Li (Sungkyunkwan University); Joongkyu Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)

260. Feature Pyramid Encoding Network for Real-time Semantic Segmentation
Mengyu Liu (University of Manchester); Hujun Yin (University of Manchester)

261. Convolutional CRFs for Semantic Segmentation
Marvin Teichmann (University of Cambridge); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)

262. Visuomotor Understanding for Representation Learning of Driving Scenes
[Supplementary]
Seokju Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Junsik Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Tae-Hyun Oh (MIT CSAIL); Yongseop Jeong (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Donggeun Yoo (Lunit); Stephen Lin (Microsoft Research); In So Kweon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

263. Referring Expression Object Segmentation with Caption-Aware Consistency
[Supplementary]
Yi-Wen Chen (Academia Sinica); Yi-Hsuan Tsai (NEC Labs America); Tiantian Wang (University of California at Merced); Yen-Yu Lin (Academia Sinica); Ming-Hsuan Yang (University of California at Merced)

264. Dispersion based Clustering for Unsupervised Person Re-identification
Guodong Ding (Nanjing University of Science and Technology); Salman Khan (Australian National University (ANU)); Zhenmin Tang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)

265. Oval Shape Constraint based Optic Disc and Cup Segmentation in Fundus Photographs
Jun Wu (Northwestern Polytechnical University); Kaiwei Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University); Zongjiang Shang (Northwestern Polytechnical University); Jie Xu (Beijing Tongren Hospital); Dayong Ding (Vistel Inc.); Xirong Li (Renmin University of China); Gang Yang (Renmin University of China)

266. An end-to-end deep learning approach for simultaneous background modeling and subtraction
Víctor Mondéjar-Guerra (UDC); Jorge Novo (University of A Coruña); José Rouco (University of A Coruña); Marcos Ortega (University of A Coruña)

267. Spatio-temporal Relational Reasoning for Video Question Answering
Gursimran Singh (University of British Columbia); Leonid Sigal (University of British Columbia); Jim Little (University of British Columbia)

268. Mutual Suppression Network for Video Prediction using Disentangled Features
Jungbeom Lee (Seoul National University); Jangho Lee (Seoul National University); Sungmin Lee (Seoul National University); Sungroh Yoon (Seoul National University)

269. Learning Spatio-Temporal Features with Two-Stream Deep 3D CNNs for Lipreading
Xinshuo Weng (Carnegie Mellon University); Kris Kitani (Carnegie Mellon University)

270. Motion-Aware Feature for Improved Video Anomaly Detection
Yi Zhu (University of California, Merced); Shawn Newsam (University of California, Merced)

271. Attention-based Facial Behavior Analytics inSocial Communication
Lezi Wang (Rutgers University); Chongyang Bai (Dartmouth College); Maksim Bolonkin (Dartmouth College); VS Subrahmanian (Dartmouth College); Judee Burgoon (University of Arizona); Norah Dunbar (University of California, Santa Babara); Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers University)

272. Searching for Ambiguous Objects in Videos using Relational Referring Expressions
Hazan Anayurt (Middle East Technical University); Sezai Artun Ozyegin (Middle East Technical University); Ulfet Cetin (Middle East Technical University); Utku Aktas (Middle East Technical University); Sinan Kalkan (Middle East Technical University)

273. Hybrid Deep Network for Anomaly Detection
[Supplementary]
Trong Nguyen Nguyen (University of Montreal); Jean Meunier (University of Montreal)

274. VStegNET: Video Steganography Network using Spatio-Temporal features and Micro-Bottleneck
Suraj Kumar (Aligarh Muslim University); Aayush Mishra (IIT Mandi); Saiful Islam (Aligarh Muslim University); Aditya Nigam (IIT Mandi)

275. Order Matters: Shuffling Sequence Generation for Video Prediction
Junyan Wang (Newcastle University); BingZhang Hu (Newcastle University); Yang Long (Newcastle University); Yu Guan (Newcastle University)

276. Multi-Grained Spatio-temporal Modeling for Lip-reading
Chenhao Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

277. Remote Photoplethysmograph Signal Measurement from Facial Videos Using Spatio-Temporal Networks
Zitong Yu (CMVS, University of Oulu); Xiaobai Li (University of Oulu); Guoying Zhao (University of Oulu)

278. Spatio-Temporal Associative Representation for Video Person Re-Identification
Guile Wu (Queen Mary University of London); Xiatian Zhu (Samsung AI Centre, Cambridge); Shaogang Gong (Queen Mary University of London)

279. Use What You Have: Video retrieval using representations from collaborative experts
[Supplementary]
Yang Liu (University of Oxford); Samuel Albanie (University of Oxford); Arsha Nagrani (University of Oxford); Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford)

280. VideoNavQA: Bridging the Gap between Visual and Embodied Question Answering
[Supplementary]
Catalina Cangea (University of Cambridge); Eugene Belilovsky (Mila); Aaron Courville (Universite de Montreal)

281. MLGCN: Multi-Laplacian Graph Convolutional Networks for Human Action Recognition
[Supplementary]
Ahmed Mazari (Sorbonne Universite); Hichem Sahbi (Sorbonne University)

16:15 — 18:15   Oral Presentations: Objects, Segmentation, Textures, and Colours Sir Martin Evans Building

Chair: Roy Davies
Sponsored by Apple

282. Sensor-Independent Illumination Estimation for DNN Models
[Supplementary]
Mahmoud Afifi (York University); Michael Brown (York University)

283. Robust Synthesis of Adversarial Visual Examples Using a Deep Image Prior
Thomas Gittings (University of Surrey); Steve Schneider (University of Surrey); John Collomosse (University of Surrey)

284. Towards Weakly Supervised Semantic Segmentation in 3D Graph-Structured Point Clouds of Wild Scenes
Haiyan Wang (City University of New York); Xuejian Rong (City University of New York); Liang Yang (City University of New York); YingLi Tian (City University of New York)

285. Orthographic Feature Transform for Monocular 3D Object Detection
Thomas Roddick (University of Cambridge); Alex Kendall (University of Cambridge); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)

286. Texel-Att: Representing and Classifying Element-Based Textures by Attributes
[Supplementary]
Marco Godi (University of Verona); Christian Joppi (University of Verona); Andrea Giachetti (University of Verona); Fabio Pellacini (Sapienza University of Rome); Marco Cristani (University of Verona)

287. Content and Colour Distillation for Learning Image Translations with the Spatial Profile Loss
[Supplementary]
Saquib Sarfraz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Constantin Seibold (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Haroon Khalid (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Rainer Stiefelhagen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

288. An Empirical Study on Leveraging Scene Graphs for Visual Question Answering
[Supplementary]
Cheng Zhang (Ohio State University); Wei-Lun Chao (Cornell University); Dong Xuan (Ohio State University)

289. Fast-SCNN: Fast Semantic Segmentation Network
Rudra Poudel (Tosihiba Research Europe, Ltd.); Stephan Liwicki (Toshiba Research Europe, Ltd.); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)

19:00 — late   Banquet National Museum Cardiff


Thursday 12th September

08:00 — 09:00   Registration

09:00 — 10:00   Keynote Sir Martin Evans Building

Dissecting Neural Nets
Prof. Antonio Torralba (MIT)
Sponsored by Amazon

10:00 — 11:00   Oral Presentations: Motion and Flow Sir Martin Evans Building

Chair: Dave Marshall
Sponsored by Huawei

290. Relation-aware Multiple Attention Siamese Networks for Robust Visual Tracking
Fangyi Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Bingpeng Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Hong Chang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Shiguang Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xilin Chen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

291. Spatial Transformer Spectral Kernels for Deformable Image Registration
Ebrahim Al Safadi (Oregon Health and Science University); Xubo Song (Oregon Health and Science University)

292. Tracking the Known and the Unknown by Leveraging Semantic Information
Ardhendu Shekhar Tripathi (ETH Zurich); Martin Danelljan (ETH Zurich); Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich); Radu Timofte (ETH Zurich)

293. Tracking Holistic Object Representations
[Supplementary]
Axel Sauer (Technical University of Munich); Elie Aljalbout (Technical University of Munich); Sami Haddadin (Technical University of Munich)

11:00 — 11:45   Tea Break SU, Great Hall

11:45 — 13:15   Oral Presentations: Video Analysis Sir Martin Evans Building

Chair: Paul Rosin
Sponsored by Intel

294. Geometry-Aware Video Object Detection for Static Cameras
Dan Xu (University of Oxford); Weidi Xie (University of Oxford); Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford)

295. Spatio-temporal Relational Reasoning for Video Question Answering
Gursimran Singh (University of British Columbia); Leonid Sigal (University of British Columbia); Jim Little (University of British Columbia)

296. Mutual Suppression Network for Video Prediction using Disentangled Features
Jungbeom Lee (Seoul National University); Jangho Lee (Seoul National University); Sungmin Lee (Seoul National University); Sungroh Yoon (Seoul National University)

297. Expression, Affect, Action Unit Recognition: Aff-Wild2, Multi-Task Learning and ArcFace
Dimitrios Kollias (Imperial College London); Stefanos Zafeiriou (Imperial College London)

298. Forecasting Future Action Sequences with Neural Memory Networks
[Supplementary]
Harshala Gammulle (Queensland University of Technology); Simon Denman (Queensland University of Technology); Sridha Sridharan (Queensland University of Technology); Clinton Fookes (Queensland University of Technology)

299. Self-supervised Video Representation Learning for Correspondence Flow
Zihang Lai (University of Oxford); Weidi Xie (University of Oxford)

13:15 — 14:00   Lunch SU, Great Hall

14:00 — 15:45   Workshops Sir Martin Evans Building

15:45 — 16:30   Tea Break SU, Great Hall

16:30 — 18:00   Workshops Sir Martin Evans Building