(E.g., Sorensen v. Costa, supra, 32 Cal. Insofar as the statutory policy is predicated upon mistake by the occupant, they reflect an intent to grant relief to the mistaken occupier, not to repudiate or reduce his rights. present case, if a change in ownersh1p by adverse possession . There is no question that the evidence before the trial court showed that possession to the land in question was actually transferred to each successive occupant during the five-year period. Please wait a moment while we load this page. The court held that while the . App. Background Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. For a person to have adverse possession of a property, the person must: Act like the true owner, e.g.